that crazy one known as val (white_reveries) wrote,
that crazy one known as val
white_reveries

( 30 day pandora hearts meme - day o1 )

Hoooooooo boy, it has been far too long since I've updated this thing. Not that I ever really used it much, haha, but then there was the mass migration to plurk and I forgot LJ existed. Except for RP games and such. And the PH comm.

Not sure if I'll make a full comeback or not, but I'm hoping to at least try. That being said, I am going to slooooooowly crawl back into the LJ world by doing a fandom meme! Because it seems harmless and easy.




Says the person who never finishes these memes.

Ahem.

Anyway, this one's yoinked from here but I think it's pretty much the same format as most of the fandom memes that float around.

Day 01 - Why do you like Pandora Hearts?
Because the characters are pretty. /shot

Okay, fine, there are other reasons, but I openly admit to being exceedingly shallow when it comes to manga, and even moreso when it comes to anime. If it ain't pretty, I ain't reading/watching it. Which is kind of sad, because there is so much good media out there that isn't pretty but...I'm just really slow in getting to it.

ANYWAY apart from being pretty, I guess I'm a huge sucker for tragic backstories, and it seems like every character in PH has some kind of shitty backstory (even Oscar). I know it's kind of clique but I end up getting really attached to characters with miserable backstories and then I flip the hell out whenever the mangaka does something even worse to them. Which apparently Mochizuki Jun loves to do. ~_~ Also part of the reason why I like it - I am apparently a masochist and love torturing myself by reading this silly series with it's ridiculous plot twists. Me and the rest of PH fandom, it seems.

So....yeah. :|b
Tags: meme, series: pandora hearts
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 0 comments